This post contains affiliate links. Learn more here.
In this article:
Law & Disorder by Hall
Hidden Current by Hinck
In the Land of the Big Red Apple by MacBride
Beneath the Bonnet by Hunter
Law & Disorder (RIP Magic Academy #1) by E. Hall
3 STARS, Young Adult Paranormal, My format: YouTube audiobook
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop | YouTube Audio
Maija finds out she’s a witch and is quickly taken to Riptivik Magic Academy, where she finds out that she and the rest of the students are being treated as criminals for their magical powers.
Personal Review:
I need to preface this by saying I am definitely not the intended audience for this book and this is waaaay out of my genre comfort zone.
That being said, there were some things I really appreciated about this. I liked that it was actually clean and didn't have a lot of descriptions of bodies or other details I don't like that are often included in YA. I also really enjoyed the magic school aspect. Magic schools are just plain fun and this was an enjoyable setting. I also like the political aspects of the school no longer being a school.
Then there were other things that were just a little too stereotypical of YA books. I wasn't a fan of the naive way the main character thought sometimes. Especially when it seemed like magic was the cause of her spacey-ness, I would have liked it to be more clear that she wasn't thinking for herself at those times. Her reasoning behind some of her actions were not well thought out and sometimes just plain unwise. I know teens do those things but I really like my YA main characters to show higher levels of maturity. The broodiness of J.J. was also really strange. I can see how much of his mysteriousness had to stay mysterious to make you want to read future books, but I really would have liked him to be a little more honest and straight-forward about a few things.
All in all, not bad for a YA paranormal story, but I don't think this genre is for me.
Content Warnings:
a lot of magic, spell-casting, and other-worldly creatures, fights with demons, magic that controls other people and/or the dead (all of this is portrayed as fictional but is present throughout the book)
Hidden Current (The Dancing Realms #1) by Sharon Hinck
5 STARS, Young Adult Christian Fantasy, My format: hard cover
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
Calara Blue gets the chance she always dreamed of, to dance in the center of the Order. But new discoveries convince her to flee and join Brantley on a quest to the rim of the island.
Personal Review:
This is one of my favorite fantasies I have ever read. I loved basking in the glow of the magic when it was over and can’t wait to read more.
The world-building was absolutely brilliant. The island is beautiful, the sweet ocean water sounds lovely, and I totally want to experience a star rain. The soft magic system is so sweet. I love the concept of different gifts, specifically artistic ones like dancing, being a useful way to support and help provide for the community. Can this please happen in real life?
I loved the characters. I hope that Calara learns to release some control and stubbornness in the next book, but I really enjoyed taking the journey with Brantley, seeing the different people in the villages, and getting to ride on Navar (I really want a stenella).
I am so glad there's more. I want more of this world. I also want Calara to come to her senses about Brantley - it better happen :). But I am also glad the romance hasn't really taken off yet, as I would feel very comfortable allowing my girls as young teens to read this book, which is a win for sure!
Content Warnings:
destruction of villages involving death of loved ones
In the Land of the Big Red Apple (The Rose Years #3) by Roger Lea MacBride
4 STARS, Middle Grade Historical, My format: read-aloud to 9-, 7-, and 5-year-old girls
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
Rose continues her adventures living on the farm in the Ozarks.
Personal Review:
Another fun read-aloud for my 3 older girls! We especially loved everything leading up to the exciting last chapter, which was definitely everyone's favorite part.
I liked the description of the ice storm. The seasons of the Ozarks are different than they were in the Dakotas and I really enjoy seeing the contrast to the weather events we read about when Laura was a little girl.
On to book #4!
Content Warnings:
none
Beneath the Bonnet: A Collection of Regency Tales by Kristi Ann Hunter
4 STARS, Clean Regency Novella and Short Stories, My format: paperback at bedtime
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
A Haven Manor prequel plus 3 regency short stories.
Personal Review:
I read A Search for Refuge a couple of years ago and remember finding it kind of boring compared to Hunter's other works, so I definitely bought this book just for the short stories, especially since I've been on a short story reading kick lately. And they were so FUN.
I really enjoyed Saving Miss Caulfield. It was a classic Hunter story and oh-so-sweet. It was a 5-star story for sure.
Three O'Clock in Portman Square was just plain fun. I kind of wish that one was a full book.
The Heir Next Door was cute and quirky. I would love to read the back-story on those characters. That's probably my favorite part of short stories - a good one will always leave you wanting more while giving you something to think about.
These were delightful bedtime reads and I think Hunter needs to publish a full book of her short stories.
Content Warnings:
none
What have you been reading lately?
I’ve added Hidden Current to my list! It sounds like a good story and I’m especially excited to see it’s about a dancer. I’m just disappointed I can’t find it as an audiobook!