YA Fairytale, Dual-Timeline, Christian Nonfiction, Christian Medieval, a DNF
2 five stars!
This post contains affiliate links. Learn more here.
In this article:
Song of Ebony by White
Whose Waves These Are by Dykes
The Making of Biblical Womanhood by Barr
Guard her Heart by Currie
Song of Ebony: A Snow White Retelling (The Singer Tales #1) by Deborah Grace White
5 STARS, Young/Emerging Adult Fairy tale Fantasy, Christian Author, My format: paperback
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
Bianca has touched the forest floor and survived. Her stepmother wants to use this information against her, but could the forest floor actually hold more answers than questions for Bianca?
Personal Review:
I love this world. I love the diversity of the characters (all of them, including the interesting elves). I love the sweet romance. There was such a great balance of world-building, political engagement (elves in the jungle vs. humans in trees - fun!), and the learning of the magic system.
The elves were a strange and interesting lot. But I loved their politics and ways of dealing that are so different from humans. I really liked how Bianca, our main girl, interacted with them, too.
I thought Bianca and the main guy, Farrin, were such wonderful characters. Their faults were so relatable and the way they helped each other recognize their faults and work through them was just excellent. I love seeing mature, healthy growth in YA/emerging adult books.
Content Warnings:
a couple of non-detailed kisses, murder attempts using magic (think Snow White scenarios)
Whose Waves These Are by Amanda Dykes
4 STARS, Christian Dual-Timeline (WWII), My format: Kindle ebook
Annie returns to Ansel-by-the-Sea to check on her Great Uncle Bob and uncovers his story of rocks and poems.
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
Personal Review:
If this book was a movie it would probably be filmed with a sepia filter. It had such a lovely vintage feel and I really enjoyed how the two timelines came together. The historical timeline was absolutely heartbreaking. I cried several times, so I had to be in the right mood to read this, but I was in such a mood, and therefore enjoyed the story very much even though it was so sad.
Some things about the ending felt a little unrealistic. I'm not even sure how to pinpoint what I didn't like about it. I loved the narrative of the entire book, and then the ending was a little more plot-driven or something and the magic wasn't there like it had been earlier on.
The romances were SO SWEET. All of them. It was really amazing how one author could write 5 different romances in a single book and you love every one of them. I think I liked Bob's (the Great Uncle) story the most, although William (the nephew) had such a wonderful one as well, even though we didn't get as many details. I look forward to reading Dykes’s other books as this made a really great bedtime read on my Kindle.
Content Warnings:
lots of grief from losing loved ones, impact of war on those left behind, anxiety involving the sea
The Making of Biblical Womanhood: How the Subjugation of Women Became Gospel Truth by Beth Allison Barr
3.5 STARS, Christian Nonfiction, My format: paperback
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
Learn how the teaching that wives should be radically submissive to their husbands (and the church) is a modern construct rather than a divinely ordained command.
Personal Review:
This information is important...but I was confused a lot of the time. I can tell that it was written by an academic who loves to talk about her area of expertise (women of medieval history). WHICH IS FINE, if you want to read academic work. And I can see why she felt the need to share many of the stories - she needed to back up her claims.
But some of the medieval stories were so unbelievable, like slaying dragons and other weird things. So it was hard to tell if they were meant to be myths or folklore or if historians believe they are literal accounts. So that's what was confusing.
I have to say that I loved the last 2 chapters. Even though much of the book was a slog, she really brought everything together at the end. It was a read worth dedicating to in order to see the historical making of what many prominent men claim is actually "the way it's always been in the church". Spoiler: it hasn't always been done this way in the church :).
Guard her Heart (Crown of Promise #2) by Hannah Currie
5 STARS, Emerging Adult Christian Medieval Romance, My format: paperback
Goodreads Synopsis | Buy on BookShop
Mykah is saving her kingdom’s people by night, even though it is a dangerous task. Finnian was sent to kill this night Guardian, but his world is turned upside down when discovers who she is.
Personal Review:
I think this is Hannah Currie's best work yet.
I laughed out loud.
I cried big fat heart-swelling tears.
And I was so NOT ready for it to finish when it did.
Finnian, our main guy, is quite a character. I am amazed at the diversity that Currie is able to write into the personalities of her characters. He is arrogant but humble, a teaser but serious, playful but noble. Absolutely fantastic.
Mykah, our main girl and a princess in the kingdom, is hard to keep up with. She has so much energy and zest. The humbling journey she has to go through is tough, but so is she. A great balance of a strong woman who learns to accept help and support.
I think my favorite part about all of Currie's books is that she includes tropes (story themes) I've seen before - like Mykah falling in love with a letter-writer and a real-life person but doesn't know they are the same dude! - but she NEVER over-dramatizes it and the story line never goes the way I think it will…and it's always better than I expect.
This book was so much fun and had so many sweet feels and I can't wait until my daughters are old enough to enjoy it so we can rave about it together.
Content Warnings:
a couple of kisses (not detailed and very sweet), a “shirtless male chest” moment, some physically scary moments as Mykah gets into many scrapes (wild animals, stalkers, kidnappers, deceivers)
Did Not Finish
I stopped reading The Rules of Matchmaking by Rebecca Connolly at 78% (on my Kindle). I was not overly enjoying the characters or the setting and when they shared a kiss I didn’t like I decided to stop reading. You can read more of my concerns with the book on Goodreads here.
Have you read any of these books? Do any sound interesting to you?