Masters & Slayers (Tales of Starlight #1) by Bryan Davis
4.5 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Adult Dragon Fantasy, Christian Author
Personal Review: I enjoyed this way more than I expected, especially since it was my first dragon book. I loved the story line and the world-building. I would give it 5 stars if I wasn't confused during some of the adventure scenes, especially when there was water involved.
I LOVED the characters. I'm very interested to know Cassabrie's reasoning behind things and I liked Marcelle's character progression. I was conflicted about the dragon Arxad (good or bad? helping or hurting? lying or honest?) and I really disliked Drexel. Adrian was excellent. I loved how he was actually noble and humble (not just stated to be, it actually felt like he acted that way too) but he still has flaws that I almost missed until more of the story was revealed. I hope we learn more about his brothers in coming books.
The ending was not my favorite and I really hope things don't stay the way they ended :). Excited to read the rest plus the YA series alongside it!
Content Warnings: sword-fighting with some gruesome details, detailed injuries of dragons, death of children, mass murders, child abuse by dragons, murder of a parent (before the book begins)
The Silent Songbird (Hagenheim #7) by Melanie Dickerson
4.5 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Young Adult Fairy Tale Retelling, Historical Christian
Personal Review: This is my favorite of the Hagenheim series so far! There was not as much of the "damsel in distress" thing going on, although our main character Eva definitely tries to make that happen :). I really like Westley and thought he was a great character.
The only thing I didn't like was that Eva had this whole ordeal around her big lie in the first half of the book....and then tells another lie at the end to make things go her way. *sigh*
Content Warnings: a kiss on the lips, attempted murders, kidnapping, adult man attempting to marry a minor, sword-fighting with death
Exile (Keeper of the Lost Cities #2) by Shannon Messenger
4 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Young Adult Fantasy
Personal Review: I so enjoy the world of these stories! I loved learning more about Keefe. He may be my favorite character and knowing about his family really contributes to understanding his character.
But, Sophie really needs to stop ignoring Dex!! I really hated the way she treated him through the whole book. I like Dex and I feel like she is destroying a friendship. Maybe this is intentional on the author’s part, but every time Sophie talked to Dex I just got upset how she brushed him off and kept secrets from him.
Sophie does try to keep a lot of secrets but, thankfully, her new parents or her bodyguard Sandor or another adult finds out about her secret schemes every time she tries to do something. I’m hoping the growth she had in this story carries over to the next one.
Content Warnings: attempted kidnapping, visiting dark places of different people’s minds, Sophie is “inflicted” by a mentor
Anne of Green Gables (Anne of Green Gables #1) by L. M. Montgomery
5 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Middle Grade Classic
Personal Review: We all love Anne in our house! The more imaginative of us fell in love right away. The more logical of us took a little warming up but eventually fell in love with Anne, too. Sure, she hates her red hair to a fault and can’t control her temper and is not very quick to forgive, but she learns and grows and tries hard. And we learn and grow right along with her! We will read as many of Anne’s stories as we can!
Content Warnings: bullying, death of a guardian