Christian Gothic, Classic Fantasy, Kid Lit Animal Fiction, Parenting Nonfiction
The parenting book is GNM friendly!
In this article:
Man of Shadow and Mist by Michelle Griep
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge
A New Friend by Poppy Green
Peaceful Parent, Happy Kids by Laura Markham
Man of Shadow and Mist (Of Monsters and Men #2) by Michelle Griep
4 STARS (synopsis on Goodreads or StoryGraph) Christian Gothic Romance, My format: ARC e-book
Release Date: June 1, 2023
This story has an appearance of the author of Dracula, by which this book seems to be inspired. It includes the points of view of Sir James Morgan, a baronet who the community believes to be a vampire killing their livestock; Rosa Edwards, who works for her father at the library and is determined to educate the community; and Albin Mallow, the nephew of an evil shipyard owner, who sees substantial character growth throughout this story.
This is the second book in the series Of Monsters and Men, but it is a stand-alone novel. I suggest skipping the first book (I talked a little about it here) altogether and just reading this one.
Personal Review:
I really enjoyed the characters in this book. Rosa works so hard to help those around her eliminate their superstitions. She is brave, passionate about education, and works in a library (really fun for book lovers!). Sir James is a strong character that I found myself rooting for even through his many weaknesses. The romance that develops between them is sweet and there are several adorable scenes, though their relationship involves a few dangerous moments as Rosa tends to put herself into precarious situations.
The medical aspect of the story is very interesting, as well as the superstitions harbored by the community. The romance was just right for me as well. There was some noticing of physical features, but, for the most part, the hero and heroine notice each others’ facial expressions and character traits more than anything else.
The ending wraps things up in a lovely way. Even the butler of Sir James gets a happy ending and I loved that. This was an enjoyable fiction read for myself.
Content Warnings:
a semi-detailed kiss (that ended before I got uncomfortable), mutilation of animals, emotionally abusive relationship between uncle/nephew
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge
4 STARS (synopsis on Goodreads or StoryGraph) Classic Middle Grade Christian Fantasy, My format: paperback
Maria Merryweather is recently orphaned and goes to live with her uncle, Sir Benjamin, in an unknown village inside a valley. The village has been waiting for the next Moon Princess to come to reside with them. Is Maria this princess and can she overcome the curse of quarrels that haunts the Merryweather family?
Personal Review:
So much happens in this whimsical story that feels like you are in a dream as you read it. First of all, the descriptions of the landscape, food, the different types of people and the animals found in this story are pure delight. The silvery moonlight that seems to overlay this world makes it magical.
The characters are… interesting, what else to say? Maria is imaginative, open to change and adventure, and strong when she needs to be. Loveday is sweet but stubborn. Sir Benjamin is like a quiet teddy bear; I wish he wasn’t so quiet. Miss Heliotrope seems to find contentment in this strange little village. And Wrolf and the animals make the story what it is, guiding us through this dreamy adventure.
My daughters as young as 6 may enjoy this story, although the language is challenging because of it’s classic-like feel. There are no real content issues but there are some overarching general themes that some parents may want to discuss with their children. This could make a good read-aloud!
Content Warnings:
the Dark Men in the woods may be frightening to some (Maria handles it well, which helps the reader handle it well), a teen marriage
A New Friend (The Adventures of Sophie Mouse #1) by Poppy Green
5 STARS (synopsis on Goodreads or StoryGraph) Kid Lit Animal Fiction, My format: paperback
Sophie Mouse and her friend Hattie Frog learn how to make friends with a new Snake who joins their class.
Personal Review:
This story is cute and fun! I love that Sophie is a little artist and loves to be outdoors. I’m not sure why but I loved that her parents had unique and interesting jobs, too. Sophie even has some internal struggle as fear wars against doing a kind thing.
I am excited to recommend this to my young daughters (I think my rising Kindergartner will enjoy this one a lot), and I’m hoping that the rest of the books in the series are just as enjoyable!
Content Warnings:
a mouse falls in a hole
Peaceful Parent, Happy Kids: How to Stop Yelling and Start Connecting by Dr. Laura Markham
4.5 STARS (synopsis on Goodreads or StoryGraph) Parenting Nonfiction, My format: paperback
This is a great resource for learning how to become mature adults who raise emotionally mature children. The book is challenging and important.
Personal Review:
I want to start by saying this book is not written from a Christian perspective. There were some moments where I felt that the worship of Self (or the Higher Self) was being promoted, and that those sections could have easily been replaced with reliance on Christ. However, I believe the principles presented are very important and a discerning parent will enjoy this book.
If you have followed any of my German New Medicine journey, you will likely enjoy the concepts of this book. Here is a quote that I liked:
When a child clears out fears he’s been repressing, his body needs to move, to save itself as he wanted to do when the upsetting event first happened.
This is very much in line with GNM concepts; emotional traumas that have not been resolved will feel in the body much like the first event if they are triggered (on a track). The author goes on to describe symptoms that can occur after the child is allowed to feel and process the emotions they have been repressing, which are really healing phase symptoms. I loved the connections made there!
She presents a lot of the philosophy behind this type of parenting as well as anecdotal stories that make the book feel quite long. But the practical suggestions on how to avoid punishments and increase emotional connection are absolute gems and make this worth the read, even if you have to skim some of the more lengthy parts.
This is best for parents of kids under age 12. Heartfelt Discipline is a book I’ve read that is more applicable to older children. Boundaries with Kids is another favorite of mine and has similar concepts from a Christian perspective.
Content Warnings:
I saw some reviews on Goodreads where moms were upset about feeling judged by some of the author’s comments (she suggests that attachment in the first 13 months is so important that babies should be with mom instead of at daycare, if possible). I was personally not bothered by the things I’ve “done wrong” in the past because I love to learn and improve, but there may be some parenting triggers in this book.
Do any of these books look interesting to you? If you have read any of them, what did you think?