Here are some reviews of some more recent reads!
Boy-Crazy Stacey (The Baby-Sitters Club Graphic Novels #7) by Gale Galligan
3 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Middle Grade, Graphic Novel
Personal Review: I got a set of these books as a way to encourage a reluctant reader of mine to embrace different types of books, like graphic novels. I read the baby-sitters club as a kid and remember thinking they were fun but just not something I liked. Well, this particularly story was not my favorite.
Stacey really is boy-crazy in this book (I remember this about her in general) and spends the whole time flirting. The other baby-sitter who is working with her continually reminds her there is work to be done that she is ignoring. To Stacey’s credit, she does realize her mistake and the atmosphere of the book changes considerably towards the end.
I actually appreciate that the girls go on a date for fun (like the good ol’ days) but I’m uncomfortable with how young they are doing it.
I would not recommend this for middle grade readers but would be fine with it for a fun read for my teen daughters.
Content Warnings: 2 different kisses on the lips (one on the first date! *sigh*), shameless flirting (but also healthy relationship building between another boy and girl), bikini-clad girls, shirtless boys, a couple of secrets kept from parents
The Mystwick School of Musicraft (Mystwick #1) by Jessica Khoury
4 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Middle Grade Fantasy
Personal Review: What fun! As a musician, I thought this book was so clever and so much fun! I have a daughter who loves to play the flute and I look forward to when she is old enough to read this story!
I really liked Amelia and the story that surrounded her. Overprotective grandmother, accidentally succeeding, being a hot mess everywhere she goes. And the magic system was just super fun (you play spells with your instruments!).
I reduced the rating by a star, though, because of all of the ghosts. I thought that was a strange addition to the story and that it could have had the same feel without them. Personal taste about that. I would feel comfortable with my middle grade daughters reading this, having had a discussion about the ghost thing first.
Content Warnings: ghosts, bullying, death of parent before book began, implication that parents were not married
The Princess Spy (Hagenheim #5) by Melanie Dickerson
4 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Young Adult, Fairy Tale Retelling, Christian Themes
Personal Review: This is another Dickerson retelling that I enjoyed. Colin was a very sweet character and I really loved his personality. Margaretha did so many things that put me on edge and it really felt like we were just flitting from one heart-racing moment to another. I’m not a huge fan of that as I like a little break in between the adventurous moments. It was still a fun story!
Content Warnings: a kiss on the lips, suspenseful moments of being pursued, an older man (the villain) romantically pursuing a minor
Secrets of My Heart (Willamette Brides #1) by Tracie Peterson
3 STARS (Synopsis on StoryGraph) Adult Historical Christian Fiction
Personal Review: I have been trying to find clean historical fiction to enjoy. I have read Peterson in the past and was hoping I would enjoy this book, but it wasn’t my favorite. There was nothing wrong with it, exactly.
Nancy is a widow with a strong will. She is running a boarding house for women while her lawyer and a childhood friend figure out the legalities of her late husband’s criminal activity. I think I was just getting tired of her stubbornness, of her putting herself in danger and thinking she could defend herself no matter how dangerous the situation. She also wasn’t very nice to Seth quite a few times and I didn’t really like her for that either.
The faith content was just right, I thought. The right person would probably really enjoy this book.
Content Warnings: talks of murder, racism against Indians, trading of alcohol and weapons
Have you read any of these? What are your thoughts?